a

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget.

242 Wythe Ave #4, Brooklyn, NY 11249
1-090-1197-9528
office@ourbusiness.com

The GDPR came into effect on May 26, 2018. This legislation gives more rights to you as an individual and places more obligations on organisations such as Limejump, that hold your personal data.

One of the rights is the right to be informed, which means you have the right to know about the way in which we collect, use, store and share your personal information.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Limejump collects your personal information when you visit our website, when you subscribe to our services, when you contact us for a quote or when you apply for a job at Limejump.

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.limejump.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of cookies by Limejump

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Through these cookies, we may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, general internet usage and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

To find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers, please visit the respective link(s):

To find information relating to other browsers, please visit the browser developer’s website.

Our newsletter subscription and daily market alerts

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our daily market alerts and monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s Terms of Service.

 

Security and performance

Limejump uses a third party, Amazon Web Services to help maintain the security and performance of the Limejump website. To deliver this service Amazon Web Services processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Limejump website. You can read about Amazon Web Services GDPR policy here.

 

Website

We use a third party, Amazon Web Services to publish our website. We use a standard service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example, the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. Limejump manages its own website.

 

Contacting us

Our ‘Contact Us’ service

When you use this link: https://limejump.typeform.com/to/Ka5zo5 to contact us, we collect information you provide us in each of the questions and your preferred name and details of your preferred mode of communication. We use this information to get in touch with you by your preferred mode.

 

Calling us

When you call us on the numbers listed on our website, we collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) information. We use this information to help improve efficiency and effectiveness. We may record your calls for training and compliance purposes.

 

E-mailing us

We monitor all e-mails we receive, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

Our ‘Live Chat’ service

We use a third-party provider, Zendesk, to supply and support our Live Chat service. If you use our Live Chat service we may collect your name, email address, company name, phone number or any other personal details you choose to share with us at the time. For more information, please see Zendesk legal.

Using Limejump services

Limejump offers various electricity management services and resources relating to technology and market analysis.

We must hold the details of the people who have requested our services to be able to provide them. However, we only use these details to provide the service a person or organisation has requested and for other closely related purposes. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given a straightforward way of doing this.

 

Our Online Customer Service Portals

Our online customer service portals record personal data relating to human resources and health and safety of our clients and their employees. In these case, Limejump is acting as a data controller.

Personal information we collect from you, or from a client relating to you, will be retained where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you or our clients with a service or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

 

Job applicants

Limejump is a ‘data controller’ for the personal information it receives during its recruitment process. A data controller is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.  This data is only ever used for the recruitment process or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We will not share any of the information you provide during this process with any third parties for marketing purposes. Data sent electronically or processed beyond the initial application may be stored outside the European Economic Area by our third-party processors – all processors have appropriate levels of security and organisational controls to meet data protection requirements. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

What information do we ask for and why?

We do not collect more information than is required to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Among the data we collect, we may also ask you to provide us with equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you do not provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

The information we ask for, apart from equal opportunities information, is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t.  

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for no longer than the duration of the employment contract and the duration of the applicable statute of limitation and, where applicable, the duration of any active dispute. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example, interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have entered into and will be entering into contracts with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us on the details at the bottom of the page.

 

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

Limejump tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring these to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Limejump’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. For further information, please contact us using the contact information given below.

If you have any grievances regarding the way we process your personal information, please contact us using the contact information given below; we will do everything in our capacity to address your grievance within reasonable time and in a reasonable manner. However, should you be unsatisfied with our response and wish to proceed further, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office which is the statutory body that oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns which is the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK.

Access to Personal information

Limejump tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Limejump for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

For guidance on how to make a subject access request, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting the Data Protection Co-ordinator at the contact information below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose personal data without consent unless legally obliged to do or as part of contractual obligations with our customers (where you are a party to the agreement or service).

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, third-party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information.

Our Group Companies include:

Limejump Limited

 

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third-party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements or to protect Limejump and its customers (including with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction);
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

 

Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with/involving you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you on whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information based on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 14th June 2018.

Contact Us

Address:

Limejump Ltd.

Unit 2.13, Canterbury Court,
Kennington Park, 1-3 Brixton Road,
London, SW9 6DE

Phone: +44 (0)20 7127 5308

Email: data.coordinator@limejump.com

Contact us